Privacy Policy

1-Stop Connections Pty Limited [ABN 58 102 573 544] trading as “1-Stop” and its related entities (1-Stop, us and we) and our associated websites including 1-stop.biz, msic.1-stop.biz, vbs.1-stop.biz, compay.1-stop.biz, gw.1-stop.biz, dpworld.1-stop.biz, and www.1-Stop.biz (Website) are committed to protecting your personal information when you interact with us, our products and services.  Personal information is any information that can be linked to a specific individual (e.g. name, phone numbers, email).

This privacy policy explains how we handle and protect your personal identifiable information. We do this in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy together with any service(s) specific privacy collection statement (Collection Statement)  provided to you explains how and what personal information (including sensitive information) we collect, use, disclose, and how we manage your personal information, to protect your privacy.

By providing us with your personal information, using the Website, or using any of our products or services you agree and consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information (including sensitive information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement provided to you.

There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but, if you choose not to provide us with the information we request or require, we may not be able to provide you with certain (or any) goods or services that you require.

If you require any further information, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section of this policy.

 

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We collect and hold your personal information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, to enable us to provide you with the relevant information, services(s), and/or product(s) and, in each case, the best possible service and customer experience.

Personal information which we may ask you to provide includes your contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address) and identification details (such as your driver’s license details, vehicle registration details, and/or passport information). We may also collect your sensitive information (such as criminal record, health information, or photograph of you) if needed for the relevant service(s) and/or product(s) and details about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Services and usage details.

We may also ask you to supply your personal information to us from time to time, including when you report a problem with our services, to assist in the management of the Website, platform performance, and/or when we ask you to complete questionnaires or feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes.

We will also collect your personal information to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements including those arising under Auscheck Act 2007 (Cth).

Depending on the service(s) and/or product(s) you require, when collecting your personal information we may provide you with and collect such in accordance with a Collection Statement specific to those services or products. This Collection Statement is additional to and is to be read with this Privacy Policy. If relevant the Collection Statement will usually be provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information for the service(s) and/or product(s).

 

Information Collected Through Data Tracking Technologies

As you use the service(s), we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your devices, browsing actions, and patterns, including details of your use of the service(s) (such as traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data) and information about your devices and internet connection (including your IP address, operating system, and browser type).

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

i. Cookies

Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the Website but we use cookies to better tailor our information and our services to meet your needs. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers.

Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including:

(a)  your computer’s operating system;

(b)  your computer’s browser type and capabilities;

(c)  your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;

(d)  web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and

(e)  web pages usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page and the information downloaded by you.

While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the service(s) may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

ii. Log Information

We may automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs when you use the service(s), including details about how you used the service(s), IP address, and information specific to your device (such as system activity, hardware settings, browser type, and browser language).

iii. Device Identifiers

We may collect information about your device, such as your operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names, and types, mobile network information, and device identifiers. This helps us measure how the service(s) are performing and improve the service(s) for you on your particular device.

iv. Location-Based Data

We have several mobile applications (Apps) which are variously available to be installed on:

(a)   individual users’ own (i.e. personal) devices;

(b)  devices owned by 1-Stop and issued to individual users;

(c)  devices owned and issued (and in some cases mandated to be used) by 1-Stop customers to individual users; and

(d)  devices owned and issued by companies other than 1-Stop customers to individual users.

The Apps interact with and are part of the broader 1-Stop software platform and:

(a)  track and log the location of the device they are running on, while the App is active, using GPS data from the device (geotracking);

(b)  allow individual workers to receive new jobs and confirm key activities required to be undertaken by them;

(c)  facilitate a paperless gate process at sites where 1-Stop solutions are used;

(d)  provide a communication channel for mass notifications; and

(e)  track and log App crashes, user session activity, actions taken in the App itself while using the App, and general App errors/malfunctions that may occur.

The Apps use third-party applications (e.g. location services functionality) to capture geotracking and usage tracking data.

Information collected via the Apps may be:

(a)  fed into the broader 1-Stop software platform;

(b)  used for ongoing improvements to the Apps;

(c)  shared with customers; and/or

(d)   shared with government and regulatory bodies; and.

(e)  target users of the Apps.

You can choose whether or not to allow the service(s) to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the service(s) may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

v. Analytics Data

We may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure usage trends for the service(s).

 

Why do we require your personal information?

There are various reasons why we need to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information depending on the specific information services or products that we are providing to you. Where not covered by this Privacy Policy, if sensitive information or if additional personal information is required we will detail the types of personal information and the reasons for asking for it and to whom we will disclose it in the relevant Collection Statement at the time when we ask you to provide such personal information.

 

How do we collect your personal information?

How we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the services and products that we are providing to you. We may collect your personal information:

(a)  directly from you, either in person or over the phone;

(b)  when you place an order via the Website;

(c)  when you interact with the Website; or

(d)  from other sources (e.g. Australia Post, AusCheck, RapidID)

We will always seek to collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so or you otherwise provide your consent for us to collect from a third party or if required or permitted by law. This consent will usually be done on the Website and/or via a Collection Statement when you elect to disclose your personal information to us for a particular service(s) and/or product(s).

 

When you provide us with the personal information of others

You represent and warrant to us that, where you provide us with the personal information of any other person:

(a)  you are authorised by that person to provide their personal information to us;

(b)  you have referred them to this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement and obtained their express consent to 1-Stop collecting, using, and disclosing their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement; and

(c)  you have complied with the APPs in collecting that personal information.

 

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

In addition to any purposes set out in a relevant Collection Statement, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes (Purposes):

(a)  to enable us to provide product(s) and/or service(s) to you;

(b)  to facilitate your entry into competitions run through the Website;

(c)  to check and verify your identity;

(d)  to perform administrative and operational tasks;

(e)  to any Federal or state-based law enforcement agency, body, or government investigative branch or upon an official government request;

(f)  upon 1-Stop or related entity forming a reasonable belief that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body;

(g)  for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;

(h)  for our agents, successors, and/or assigns; and

(i)  as required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies or with our third-party service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement. Our third-party service providers include but are not limited to any external service provider and contractor who may assist us with a variety of functions including research, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, facilitating credit arrangements, credit reporting, fraud checks, data storage, information processing, order tracking, marketing, product reviews, online competitions, responding to customer queries and complaints or technology services, government agencies including Federal or State based law enforcement agencies and to any other person or entity to whom disclosure is required or permitted by law or is authorised by you.

Where we engage third-party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. We require those third parties to safeguard your personal information and to acknowledge that they must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties are bound by privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information and comply with the APPs.

Any relevant Collection Statement we provide to you at the time of collecting your personal information will state whether we are collecting different personal information or using or disclosing it for a different purpose than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy or in any relevant Collection Statement provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information and as required or permitted by law, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent.

 

Will we disclose your personal information to anyone overseas?

There may be circumstances where we need to disclose personal information that we hold about you to overseas recipients (e.g. our third-party service providers).

While we cannot guarantee overseas recipients will comply with Australian laws, we will take the necessary steps in the circumstances to ensure that those overseas recipients do not breach the APPs.

 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes?

As part of the services and products that we provide to you we may:

(a)  use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you;

(b)  contact you from time to time to let you know about a product or service that we believe you might be interested in; and

(c)  disclose your personal information to our related entities, to our business partners (including third-party facilitators) to enable them to tell you about a product or service that you might be interested in.

This communication may be in various forms including mail, telephone, SMS, or via email in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicated a preference for a method of communication we will endeavour to use that method whenever practicable to do so.

You may request at any time not to receive direct marketing material when you use our services.

Simply contact us by using the details noted under the “Contact Us” section below or by request via the Website and we will ensure you no longer receive direct marketing communications from us and our third-party facilitators.

 

How do we store your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and interference from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically require it for the Purposes outline in this Privacy Policy or any Collection Statement.

We also (and we require our third-party service providers and others with whom we share your personal information) take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required, once any legal obligation to retain it has expired.

However, our data protection measures are not a guarantee of the security of your personal information. You must also take care to protect your personal information. Please notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

 

Links on our website

The Website may contain links to websites that are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties/websites. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

 

How can you access your personal information?

You may access your personal information by contacting us at privacy.officer@1-stop.biz or by post sent to the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Where you request access to your personal information we will respond to any such request within 30 days after the request is made.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information.

If we refuse to provide access to your personal information for any reason we will provide you with written notice of the reason(s) for such refusal and the procedure to complain about the refusal.

We will not charge you for any request you might make to access your personal information but we may recover from you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to your personal information.

 

How can you seek to correct your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please ensure that you provide us with correct information at the time you provide it to us and immediately inform us if your details change at any time.

You may request the correction of any of your personal information that we hold about you by contacting us at privacy.officer@1-stop.biz or by post sent to the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

If we refuse to correct your personal information following a request by you to do so, then we will provide you with written notice of the reason(s) for such refusal and the procedure to complain about our refusal.

We will respond to any requests regarding the correction of your personal information so that it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date within 30 days after the request is made. We will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information.

 

What if you want to make a complaint about our privacy procedures?

We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy. If you would like to lodge a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us through our Privacy Compliance Officer whose details are set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We will notify you in writing if we require any additional information and the outcome of our investigation of the complaint.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.

 

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify, amend or change our privacy policy from time to time and for any reason. You can find the date of the most recent review of this policy at the end of the document.

Your continued use of the Website, requesting any of our service(s) and/or product(s) or the provision by you of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy has been revised will be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any privacy-related concerns, to access or correct your personal information, or to make a complaint to us via any of the below:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
1-Stop Connections
By post: PO BOX 3201, Redfern, NSW 2016
By email: privacy.officer@1-stop.biz
By phone: 1300 881 055

Date of this policy: 23 August 2021