Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1-Stop Connections Pty Ltd

December 2013

The statements below apply to any content such as pages, documents, videos, images, sound files and computer code (the “Material”) created by 1-Stop Connections Pty Ltd (“1-STOP”) on the following websites (“the listed websites”):

  • 1-stop.biz
  • msic.1-stop.biz
  • vbs.1-stop.biz
  • compay.1-stop.biz
  • gw.1-stop.biz
  • dpworld.1-stop.biz

General Privacy Policy

1-STOP is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of information collected about its subscribers and other clients. 1-STOP’s privacy practices are regulated by the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (the Act). For more information contact the Office of the NSW Privacy Commissioner (www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/privacynsw)

1-STOP will only collect personal information for a lawful purpose which directly relates to providing services to its customers, clients and partners and for obtaining feedback about the effectiveness of our services or industry performance benchmarking. 1-STOP will not collect any more information than is necessary for it to fulfill these functions.

1-STOP will not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent unless legally required to do so or as described within this policy.

Anyone engaged to collect, store or use personal information for 1-STOP will be required to comply with the Information Protection Principles of the Act, including this policy as part of their terms of engagement.

Consent

By visiting the 1-STOP website you expressly consent to the collection and use by 1-STOP of personal information according to this privacy policy.

Storage of private information

1-STOP takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of any personal information held, be it stored in electronic or hard copy format. Except in the circumstances set out in the Act, you may request access to your personal information held by 1-STOP. Access can be arranged by contacting:

1-Stop Connections Pty Ltd

Atten: Michael Bouari – Chief Executive Officer

PO BOX 204
ROCKDALE, NSW, 2216

Phone 1300 881 055
E: helpdesk@1-STOP.biz

Data collection and purpose

Any personal information collected has been directly supplied by you to 1-STOP when completing various application forms (whether on paper or via a web form) or information update requests. Information retained may include basic contact, industry, personal details, GPS location, and booking or performance history to enable 1-STOP to operate its stated services. More detailed information is collected when 1-STOP is assisting clients for specific products or services.

Cookies

The listed websites may utilise cookies to enhance the user’s experience of the site. A cookie is a small text file that is sent back to your computer’s hard drive from a host web site. Cookies record your preferences in relation to your use of a site and provide other information that allows us to recognise you in the future. The cookies on the listed websites do not read the information on your hard drive nor do they make your computer perform any unauthorised actions or make your computer send information to any other computer via the Internet.

You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to allow it. However, if you decide to not accept cookies, some of 1-STOP’s web pages may not display properly or you may not be permitted to access certain information.

Logging of visits

When you access any of the pages on the Listed Websites, we automatically record information that identifies, for each page accessed:

  • the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine which has accessed it;
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.);
  • the address of your server;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser and operating system you have used.

The information collected during each visit is aggregated with similar logged information and published in reports in order for 1-STOP to manage its website services and identify patterns of usage of the sites including industry performance benchmarking. This will assist us in improving 1-STOP’s sites and the services offered on them.

1-STOP will not disclose or publish information that identifies individual computers, or potentially identifies sub-groupings of addresses, without consent or otherwise in accordance with the New South Wales Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

Exceptions

1-STOP will collect, use and disclose more extensive information than stated above in the following circumstances:

  • unauthorised attempts to access files which are not publically available;
  • unauthorised tampering or interference with files on the listed websites;
  • unauthorised attempts to index the contents of the listed websites;
  • attempts to intercept messages of other users of the listed websites;
  • communications which are defamatory, abusive, vilify individuals or groups or which give rise to a suspicion that an offence is being committed; and
  • attempts to otherwise compromise the security of the web server, breach the laws of the State of New South Wales or Commonwealth of Australia, or interfere with the use of the listed websites by other users.

1-STOP reserves the right to make disclosures to relevant authorities where the use of the listed websites raises a suspicion that an offence is being, or has been, committed. In the event of an investigation, 1-STOP will provide access to data to any law enforcement agency that may exercise a warrant to inspect our logs.

1-STOP may initiate proceedings in relation to any loss or damage suffered as a result of unauthorised use of information or any of the above circumstances.

Disclosure may also occur where it is lawfully authorised or required under any act, other law or statutory agency or foreign body.

Linked Websites

1-STOP does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to from the listed websites.

Third party access to information

Any personal information provided to 1-STOP is used only for the provision of services to its clients. It is not provided to any other third party except where necessary to provide our primary services including the logging of visits, where required to do so by law or where your consent has been provided. In order to provide services, many products are offered in conjunction with third party partners. When you specifically request information or purchase such products, some personal information is shared with them so that they can provide the stated service. You will be made aware of these instances.

On occasions we may employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf, such as mailing distributions. In these instances we ensure appropriate confidential procedures are in place to protect your privacy and provide them only with the information required to perform their function.

Choice (opt in / opt out)

1-STOP provides the opportunity for individuals to choose not to receive any promotional material. Promotional material is considered to be any correspondence, either via paper or email, which is advertising 1-STOP services. Any request to cease sending promotional material will apply across all product promotions. Promotional material does NOT include newsletters and publications. However, members are given the opportunity to opt out of these on an individual basis. Members are also given the choice to participate in any special offerings which 1-STOP may offer from time to time.

E-commerce Transactions

When e-commerce transactions are completed with 1-STOP, certain contact information is necessarily collected such as address and payment related information. This information is used to complete the e-Commerce transaction. Payment information is collected and used to check your purchasing qualifications and to invoice you for products and services.

Changes to 1-STOP Privacy Policy

Should there be any changes to the 1-STOP Privacy Statement, this document will be updated on the 1-STOP website. There may be some individual products where privacy conditions vary from this standard statement. In these instances, the specific or additional provisions will be stated in conjunction with the applicable service offering.

Complaints or queries

If you have any complaints or questions relating to the privacy of information you should contact:

1-Stop Connections Pty Ltd

Atten: Michael Bouari – Chief Executive Officer

PO BOX 204
ROCKDALE, NSW, 2216

Phone 1300 881 055
E: helpdesk@1-stop.biz