Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1-Stop Connections Pty Limited [ABN 58 102 573 544] trading as “1-Stop” and its related entities (1-Stop, us and we) and our associated websites including 1-stop.biz, msic.1-stop.biz, vbs.1-stop.biz, compay.1-stop.biz, gw.1-stop.biz, dpworld.1-stop.biz and www.1-Stop.biz (“Website”) are committed to protecting your personal information when you interact with us, our products and services.  1-Stop complies with the Privacy Act 1988, (“Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy together with any service(s) specific privacy collection statement (“Collection Statement”) explains how and what personal information (including sensitive information) we collect, use, disclose and how we manage your personal information, to protect your privacy

You must read this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement before providing us with any personal information or using the Website. By providing us with your personal information, using the Website or using any of our products or services you agree and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information (including sensitive information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement provided to you.

There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information but, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information, goods or services that you require.

If you require any further information please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section of this policy.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

We collect your personal information that is necessary and relevant to our relationship with you, to enable us to provide to you with the relevant information, services(s) and/or product(s) and, in each case, the best possible service and customer experience.

Personal information which we may ask you to provide includes your contact information (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address) and identification details (such as your driver’s license details, vehicle registration details and/or passport information). We may collect your sensitive information (such as criminal record, health information or photograph of you) if needed for the relevant service(s) and/or product(s).

We may also ask you to supply your personal information to us from time to time, including when you report a problem with our services, to assist in management of the Website, platform performance and/or when we ask you to complete questionnaires or feedback forms that we use for quality monitoring and research purposes.

We will also collect your personal information to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements including those arising under Auscheck Act 2007 (Cth).

Depending on the service(s) and/or product(s) you require, when collecting your personal information we may provide you with and collect such in accordance with a Collection Statement specific to those services or products. This Collection Statement in additional to and is to be read with this Privacy Policy. If relevant the Collection Statement will usually be provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information for the service(s) and for product(s).

Why do we require your personal information?

There are various reasons why we need to collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information depending on the specific information services or products that we are providing to you. Where not covered by this Privacy Policy, if sensitive information or if additional personal information is required we will detail the types of personal information and the  reasons for asking for it and to whom we will disclose if in the relevant Collection Statement at the time when we ask you to provide such personal information.

How do we collect your personal information?

The means by which we collect your personal information will depend on the nature of the services and products that we are providing to you. We may collect your personal information:

  1. directly from you, either in person or over the phone;
  2. when you place an order via the Website;
  • when you interact with the Website; or
  1. from other sources (e.g. Australia Post, AusCheck, RapidID).

We will always seek to collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or you otherwise provide your consent for us to collect from a third party or if required or permitted by law. This consent will usually be done on the Website and/or via a Collection Statement when you elect to disclose your personal information to us for particular services(s) and/or product(s).

When you provide us with the personal information of others

You represent and warrant to us that, where you provide us with the personal information of any other person:

  1. you are authorised by that person to provide their personal information to us;
  2. you have referred them to this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement and obtained their express consent to 1-Stop collecting, using and disclosing their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement; and
  • you have complied with the APPs in collecting that personal information.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

In addition to any purposes set out in a relevant Collection Statement, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

  1. to enable us to provide product(s) and/or service(s) to you;
  2. to facilitate your entry into competitions run through the Website;
  • to check and verify your identity;
  1. to perform administrative and operational tasks;
  2. to any Federal or state-based law enforcement agency, body or government investigative branch or upon an official government request;
  3. upon 1-Stop or related entity forming a reasonable belief that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • for regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations;
  • for our agents, successors an/or assigns; and
  1. as required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to our related companies or with our third party service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and any relevant Collection Statement. Our third party service providers include but not limited to, any external service providers and contractors who may assist us with a variety of functions including with research, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, facilitating credit arrangements, credit reporting, fraud checks, data storage, information processing, order tracking, marketing, product reviews, online competitions, responding to customer queries and complaints or technology services, government agencies including Federal or State based law enforcement agencies and to any other person or entity to whom disclosure is required or permitted by law or is authorised by you.

Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. We require those third parties to take safeguard your personal information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties are bound by privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information and comply with the APPs.

Any relevant Collection Statement we provide to you at the time of collecting your personal information we will state is we are collecting different personal information or using or disclosing it for a different purpose than as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy or in any relevant Collection Statement provided to you at the time of collecting your personal information and as required or permitted by law, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent.

We may share your personal information with other companies that are related to 1-Stop or with our third party service providers. Our third party service providers, including but not limited to any external service providers and contractors who may assist us with a variety of functions including with research, mail and delivery, security, insurance, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, facilitating credit arrangements, credit reporting, fraud checks, data storage, information processing, order tracking, marketing, product reviews, online competitions, responding to customer queries and complaints or technology services and any government agencies including Federal or State based law enforcement agencies and to any other person or entity to whom disclosure required or permitted by law or  is authorised by you.

Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle your personal information. We require those third parties to take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the third parties are bound by privacy obligations with respect to the protection of your personal information and comply with the APPs.

Will we disclose your personal information to anyone overseas?

There may be circumstances where we need to disclose personal information that we hold about you to overseas recipients (e.g. our third party service providers). This may occur, for example, where we have a database or server hosted outside Australia or where you are interacting with an application which is based overseas. The countries to which we are most likely to send your personal information include the United States of America and the United Kingdom.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes?

As part of the services and products that we provide to you we may, if permitted by law:

  1. use personal information that we have collected about you to identify a product or service that may benefit you;
  2. contact you from time to time to let you know about a product or service that we believe you might be interested in; and
  • disclose your personal information to our related entities, to our business partners (including third party facilitators) to enable them to tell you about a product or service that you might be interested in.

This communication may be in various forms including mail, telephone, SMS or via email in accordance with the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicated a preference for a method of communication we will endeavour to use that method whenever practicable to do so. If at any time you decide you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us you may use the opt-out unsubscribe facility option in our email or SMS or make a request not receive direct marketing communications from us by contacting us using the details noted under the “Contact Us” section below, or by a request through the Website.

 How do we store your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.

We  also (and we require our third party service providers and others with whom we share your personal information to) take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required, once any legal obligation to retain it has expired.

However, our data protection measures are not a guarantee of the security of your personal information. You must also take care to protect your personal information. Please notify use as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Cookies

Your personal information will not be collected if you are only browsing the Website but we do use cookies to better tailor our information and our services to meet your needs. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. Cookies are used to enhance your interaction and convenience in using the Website and we do not use cookies to record any of your personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Links on our website

The Website may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by other parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these parties/websites. We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

How can you access your personal information?

You may access to your personal information by contacting us at privacy.officer@1-stop.biz or by post sent to the details in the “Contact Us” section below. Where you request access to your personal information we will respond to any such request within a reasonable period after the request is made.

If we refuse to provide access to your personal information for any reason we will provide you with a written notice of the reason(s) for such refusal and the procedure to complain about the refusal.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to your personal information but we will not charge you for any request you might make to access your personal information.

How can you seek to correct your personal information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us to do this, please ensure that you provide us with correct information at the time you provide it to us and immediately inform us if your details change at any time.

You may request the correction of any of your personal information that we hold by contacting us at privacy.officer@1-stop.biz or by post sent to the details in the “Contact Us” section below.

If we refuse to correct your personal information following a request by you to do so, then we will provide you with a written notice of the reason(s) for such refusal and the procedure to complain about our refusal.

We will respond to any requests regarding the correction of your personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date within a reasonable period after the request is made. We will not charge you for any request to correct your personal information.

 

What if you want to make a complaint about our privacy procedures?

We are committed to maintaining and protecting your privacy. If you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us through our Privacy Compliance Officer whose details are set out in the “Contact Us” section below.

Please provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint and any supporting evidence. We will notify you in writing if we require any additional information and the outcome of our investigation of the complaint.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us.

Changes to this policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. You can find the date of the most recent review of this policy at the end of the document.

Your continued use of the Website, requesting any of our service(s) and/or product(s) or the provision by you of further personal information to us after this Privacy Policy as been revised will be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us in relation to any privacy-related concerns, to access or correct your personal information or to make a complaint to us via any of the below:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
1-Stop Connections
By post: PO BOX 3201, Redfern, NSW 2016
By e-mail: privacy.officer@1-stop.biz
By phone: 1300 881 055

Date of this policy: 26 May 2020